Name:Possible undated sea defences or roddon, medieval pottery sherd concentrations

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1984 and 1985 by the Fenland Survey recovered a scatter of medieval pottery sherds from across this field, as well as one Middle and one Late Saxon pottery sherd. Two small concentrations of medieval pottery sherds were also noted, one of which was on a roddon or possible flood defence. Metal detecting in 1993 recovered an English copper alloy coin weight for a gold Angel, dating to the 15th century.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

12 December 1984. South of site of Eaubrink Hall. Fieldwalking in well weathered winter wheat.
Context 3 at [1]: small concentration of medieval sherds quite sparse, although extreme limits of sites may not yet have been reached. On what is probably a roddon but could conceivably be some sort of flood defence, on north side and top. Post medieval debris to north could disguise some medieval pot. 35m northeast to southwest x 30m northwest to southeast max. WMV 3 (S1).
Finds in NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU), 13 December 1984.

25 March 1985.
Context 1: general scatter of medieval sherds from well weathered ploughsoil and one Late Saxon and one Middle Saxon. WMV AK (S2).
Context 2 at [2]: scatter medieval sherds, perhaps part of context 3 but no real evidence of connection around 25m north to south x 20m east to west. WMV AL (S3).
Finds in NCM.
For full details of pottery wares, etc, see Fenland Folders (S4).
R. J. Silvester (NAU), 28 March 1985.

September 1993. Metal detecting find. Context 4 at [3].
English bronze coin weight for a gold Angel. 15th century. Obverse reads I.R.MAG.BRIT.: and depicts Angel spearing dragon. Reverse depicts Crown/XI/5. Weight 4.48g.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 1 November 1993.

• SEA DEFENCES (Unknown date)