Name:Sotshole Cottage

Summary

This house dates mainly to the 18th century but has 16th and 17th century fragments. The east end is mainly 17th century, whilst the west end is 18th century set on a 17th century plinth. The property is built from flint and brick with a thatched roof. Inside, there are open fireplaces including one at the east end of the first floor. The ground floor fireplace has a reused beam with chamfer and ogee nicked stop.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Mainly 18th century with 16th and 17th century fragments. East end mainly 17th century, west end 18th on 17th century plinth. Restored and recently extended west. Flint and brick with thatched roof. One and a half storeys. Diocletion window in blocked doorway. East gable wall flint and brick three modernised original openings. Open fireplaces including east end first floor brick basket arch in gable chimneystack. Ground floor fireplace below has reused beam with chamfer and ogee nicked stop. 17th century floor beams and joists with ogee stops. West end staggered butt purlin roof. East roof mainly 18th century but with pair of upper crucks on easternmost principle rafter.
Information from Listing Grade II 1984, see (S1).
N.B. description does not mention any 16th century work despite heading, unless the upper crucks are meant.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 November 1984.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)