Name:Roman temenos wall

Summary

After ploughing in this field a scatter of flint was uncovered in 1984. Excavation of this scatter in 1985 uncovered a ridge of flints and tile fragments that was probably the foundation of a wall related to the nearby Roman temple (NHER 9787).

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 November 1984. Found in subsoiling.
North end of Friston or Frozen Field.
Flints with mortar.
Site examined by D. Gurney (NAU) afterwards. Flint and mortar visible on field surface, main concentration in east to west scatter about 25m south of Caistor Lane, just south of Mottram's blank excavation (NHER 20602). Also odd Roman sherds and tile. Almost certainly the south temenos wall.
D. Gurney (NAU), November 1984.

17 September 1985. Excavation.
Further excavation by D. Gurney (NAU) located footings of probable temenos wall.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 September.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
Mapping as part of NMP project revealed the traces of either a Roman road, bank or wall associated with the temple within the area of this site, see NHER 9787 for details.
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 March 2009.

• TEMPLE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)