Name:Unprovenanced prehistoric, medieval and post-medieval finds (Binham, poorly located)

Summary

Various objects known to have been found in Binham during the 19th and 20th centuries, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a prehistoric axehead of unspecified type and a range of medieval and post-medieval metal objects.

Parish:BINHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various objects known to have been found during the 19th and early 20th centuries in Binham, but with no additional information regarding provenance.

Around 1850. Stray Find.
Found "near Binham Priory":
1 medieval copper alloy purse frame with inlaid niello inscription. Late 15th century.
This object is now held by the Victoria and Albert Museum (M.14-1968) and the above provenance is taken from the museum's records.
This is the purse frame exhibited at a meeting of the Society of Antiquaries of London in March 1859 by Rev. W. Legge of Fakenham, along with a number of other objects from Norfolk. It was subsequently described and figured in (S1), in which it is recorded as having been "…found in a pond near Barham" (almost certainly an error as there is no such place in Norfolk). Much of this information (including the illustration and the incorrect Barham provenance) was subsequently reproduced in (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 6 June 2016.

Pre 1930. Stray Find.
Found at Binham:
"Celt". Noted in (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 November 2015.

Pre September 1995. Metal-detecting.
Found at Binham:
7 medieval coins, 1 jetton, 2 mounts, 1 copper alloy seal matrix, 2 strap ends, 1 belt slide, 1 belt mount, 1 buckle, 1 ?buckle plate, 1 vessel paper-clip rivet and 1 zoomorphic ewer spout.
1 post-medieval token, 1 book clasp, 1 harness loop, 1 arm from dividers/compass, 3 copper alloy buckles, 1 white metal buckle, 1 lead weight, 1 lead ?button, 1 lead disc, 3 lead cloth seals and 3 lead ?tokens.
Coins identified by J. Davies (NCM) and other object by W. Milligan (NCM), see lists, descriptions and copies of polaroids in file. No provenance recorded.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 November 2015.

Unknown date. Metal-detecting.
Found at Binham:
1 medieval strap end and 1 belt mount.
1 post-medieval harness mount.
Identified by W. Milligan (NCM), see list, descriptions and copy of polaroid in file. No provenance recorded.