Name:Possible medieval trackway, Roman and medieval pottery sherd concentrations

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1984 by the Fenland Survey recovered a scatter of medieval pottery sherds, largely from the northern half of this field. A sparse concentration of Roman pottery sherds were also noted on the edge and west side of a roddon, along with some post medieval debris. A sparse scatter of medieval pottery sherds with shell and animal bone fragments, as well as post medieval sherds, brick and slag was also recorded on the east edge of the medieval trackway.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1 October 1984. Fieldwalking on deep ploughed land.
Context 1: general scatter of medieval sherds, mainly in north half field. WPP EN (S1).
Context 2: at 5188 1438. Sparse scatter of Roman pottery on edge and west side roddon some post medieval debris. Area 30m north to south x 37m east to west. Weathered surface, young rape seed. WPP 82 (S2).
Context 3: at 5164 1446. Sparse scatter medieval sherds with sparse shell and animal bone. Also sparse post medieval sherds with some brick and slag Set back from east edge medieval drove. 32m north to south x 23m east to west. Some of material from Context 3 has been reidentified as Roman pottery. WPP 83 (S3).
Finds in NCM.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S4).