Name:Medieval wall and post medieval finds, Norwich School Playing Fields

Summary

A trench dug in 1971 from the Close through to the school playing fields revealed a flint and mortar wall that could have been part of the medieval canal that ran up the Close from Pull's Ferry until 1780, when it was filled in. 17th century and later pottery, animal bones, glass and clay pipes were recovered, mainly from playing field area.

Opposite 24 The Close.

1971.
Trench cut east-to-west in the road and then turning into the school playing field to run north-to-south up to the river frontage.
Running up the centre of the Close opposite No.24 a flint and mortar wall at a depth of about 2m. Ranged from about 30cm (1 foot) deep to about 1.2m (4 feet) deep. Very uneven base.
Could be the edge of the canal.
17th century and later pottery, animal bones, glass and clay pipes; mainly from playing field area.

W. Milligan (NCM).

According to (S1) (copy in file under NHER 26053) in 1898 workmen found a stone wall five by three feet, 'believed to have been the quay heading for the old canal' 'in Ferry Road'. But Ferry Road is on the other side of the river. Is this a mistake for the road from the Close to the ferry, and therefore the same structure as above?

The canal was infilled in 1780 when the resulting road was known as Prebends Walk. See (S2).
E. Rose, 26 January 2001.