Name:Undated mound, medieval and post medieval object concentration

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 by the Fenland Survey recorded the presence of a large mound based on a roddon. Much of the mound was thought to be certainly artificial, and it stood at least 1.2m above the surrounding land. Post medieval pantile, brick, pottery sherds, bone and shell fragments, as well as medieval pottery sherds covered the surface.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

30 December 1983. Adjacent chapel site NHER 14903 to north. Fenland fieldwalking, conditions good, well weathered soil under winter wheat.
Large mound based on roddon. Much of it certainly artificial and stands at least 1.2m above surrounding land. Much of it covered by post medieval debris- pantile, brick, pot, bone, shell fragments, also medieval pottery. In places and in particular core area of about 40m diameter material is extremely dense. Also some fine-grained sedimentary rock fragments similar to those on chapel site. On previous visit, occupation area showed as very clear black stain. WPP 37 (S1).
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S2).
R. Silvester (NAU), 30 December 1983.