Name:Moore's Farm

Summary

A late 16th to early 17th century house, brick and flint to the east, brick to the west, with later alterations. There are several blocked windows, and modern chimney stacks. The nearby red brick barn dates to the 17th or 18th century.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House of two builds, late 16th/early 17th century. Flint with clunch and brick dressings to east, brick to west. In brick build is a blocked two light wood mullioned windows on first floor, and blocked chamfered windows. Blocked fire windows. Modern stacks.
Barn is 17th/18th century of red brick, stable with loft above in east end. Windbraces in four bay roof. Crude hammerbeams below expanded queenposts above two tiebeams.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 December 1983.
Photographs of damaged roof before restoration in file.