Name:Possible Roman occupation site, Roman pottery sherd concentrations

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 recovered a widespread concentration of Roman pottery sherds, probably containing some concentrations of material. Some animal bone fragments and modern glass and brick were also recovered. Some slag and oyster shell fragments were also recovered.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

24 October 1983. Fenland fieldwalking. Found in bad conditions, field rough ploughed, but weathered.
Widespread concentration of Roman pottery in apparently roddonless field. Several grey stains noticeable in field. Two most obvious ones contain modern material, third more subtle has modern material that spreads beyond stain. The
overall spread contained concentrations but not measured in. A little bone, some modern glass and brick. A slight suspicion that this material may have been derived from elsewhere. WPP 8 (S1).

25 October 1983.
Further work, undoubtably a genuine site. Slightly grey stain confirmed. This is not continous across whole site - there are breaks where buff coloured silt shows through but these were not plotted. Equally there are some dirty grey patches of silt showing through but these were not plotted. qually there are some dirty grey patches of silt where sherds tend to be larger. A little slag and occasional oyster shell. Probably extends into adjacent fields.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S2).
R. Silvester (NAU), 25 October 1983.