Name:Grove Farm (formerly Creasy's Grove)

Summary

This 16th century house has a rendered timber frame which has been replaced in brick at the rear and one returned gable end. The original house was heightened in the 18th century to correspond to 17th century additions. There are two hooded doorways, and the eastern one has elaborate 17th century brackets of a lion and unicorn with medallions, and satyrs. The exterior has a moulded brick inscription reading 'Veritas Odium parit'. Inside, there is a fine 18th century staircase, fireplace of ashlar in the 17th century addition and the original winding staircase by the chimneystack.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

16th century house, rendered timber frame (replaced in brick at rear and one returned gable end). Two-storeys plus attic in a 17th century extension. Two hooded doorways, eastern has elaborate 17th century brackets lion and unicorn with medallions, and satyrs. Original offcentre chimneystack. Gable end of addition has blocked two-light ovolo-moulded inserted stair window with former pediment. Two blacked attic windows and pair of diagonally set chimney shafts. Moulded brick inscription 'Veritas Odium parit'.

Rear brickwork is 18th century. Fine 18th century staircase, hinges etc. Modern roof retains 18th century archbraced ties. Fine fireplace of ashlar in 17th century addition. Original joists has roll-mouldings and later joints ovol and hollow chamfered mouldings. Original winding stair by chimneystack. Original house heightened in 18th century to correspond to 17th century addition.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 September 1983.

1983. Building Survey.