Name:St Peter Hungate Church, Princes Street

Summary

A 13th century and later flint, brick and stone former parish church with the date 1467 on a buttress by the north door. It consists of a two stage west tower, nave and chancel, north and south transepts and a two storey south porch. The chancel was rebuilt in 1602, re-using the north and south windows. Inside is a hammerbeam roof. Since restoration in the 1930s it has been used as a museum of church history, and opened as the Hungate Medieval Art Centre in 2009.

1954. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former parish church now museum. 1460 incised in north buttress. Flint with stone and brick dressings. 13th century. Chancel partly brick. Lead roofs. Pantiles on chancel. West tower. Nave and chancel. North and south transepts and south porch."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 September 2017. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970. Stray Find.
Sherd of bellarmine, 17th century, found under floor of church (NHER 456) when putting in central heating.
W. Milligan (NCM).

January 1984. Building Survey.
Church examined by [1], almost certainly as part of Norwich Survey.
See draft report (S2) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 October 2015.

It is noted in (S3) that in the 19th to early 20th century this was only a mildly Ritualist church. The vicar, Reverend Hunt, died of grief after the City Corporation pulled down his house to make way for trams.

Opened as Hungate Medieval Art Centre (S4).
D. Gurney (NLA), 2 February 2010.