Name:Bronze Age ring ditch cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of two ring ditches of possible Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs. Linear ditch and enclosure cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49390 and 49394.

Parish:BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

2 July 1980. NAU air photography.
Positive cropmarks.
One ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 21 July 1982.

8 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Ring ditch previously recorded still visible.
In addition to this, several linear features, two possible trackways and two to three rectilinear enclosures can be seen, as well as a possible further ring ditch.
H. Clare (NLA), 26 September 2001.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of two ring ditches of possible Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). Linear ditch and enclosure cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49390 and 49394. The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended from TG 4099 0686 to TG 4102 0682. The main ring ditch is circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an external diameter of 28m. It is probable that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on the the Beighton / Halvergate parish boundary. It is not unusual for parish boundaries to have used round barrows as markers in the landscape. It suggests tha the barrow was still present as an earthwork when the boundary was laid out. The second ring ditch is located 25m to its south at TG 4103 0679. It has a sub-circular plan with a 1.5m wide ditch with an external diameter of 11m. It is possible that this ring ditch is also of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a small round barrow.
J. Albone (NMP), 09 May 2007