Name:Warham Burrows, possible Iron Age or Roman enclosure

Summary

Aerial photography from 1951 and 1990 indicates the presence of a rectilinear enclosure on this site. Excavation in 1959 suggested that it may have been an unfinished Iron Age hillfort, or a Roman cut through an Iron Age occupation site, as a number of pottery sherds from the Early Bronze Age through to the Roman period were recovered. The ditch itself is 'V' shaped in section, and had a single entrance. It is close to the nearby Iron Age fort of Warham camp (NHER 1828).

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rectangular enclosure rediscovered from air 1951, excavated 1959.
Suggested at first as Roman, then as unfinished Iron Age fort. Medieval sherds also found.
1982 - some sherds reidentified as Early Bronze Age.
Site Scheduled 1998.

3 November 1976.
Site now a ploughed field, no trace visible from ground.

See definitive publication (S1), adds Roman sherds and post medieval sherds.
E. Rose 23 July 1986.

1987-1988. Found with metal detector.
Medieval finds.
(Context 2).
See report in file.
E. Rose (NAU).

For research and notes on the parish and field boundaries around the site, see correspondence and plans in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 June 1995.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure are visible on CUCAP aerial photographs from 1951 (S2) and NLA images from 1990 (S3). The site has previously been dated to sometime between the end of the third century BC and the mid-1st century AD through fragments of Late Iron Age and Romano-British pottery found during excavation.
The site is centred at [1] and is approximately 70m by 80m in size. There appears to be an entrance in both the western and eastern sides; the western one located at [2] and the eastern one at [3].
(The rectification of this site was difficult due to the lack of control on all the available photographs. As a result the plot location is an approximation, the accuracy is not certain.)
H. Clare (NMP), 6 May 2003.

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)