Name:Bronze Age ring ditch and second possible ring ditch and/or pits

Summary

1980 aerial photography shows the cropmarks of two ring ditches or pits. A geophysical survey carried out in 2007 revealed further evidence of two ring ditches at this location. One of the ditches was located by trial trenching in 2008 and was found to contain a large sherd of Bronze Age pottery, along with seven worked flints. Adjacent to the ditch was a small pit which contained a single sherd of Iron Age pottery.

Parish:WEST DEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

27 June 1980. NAU air photography.
Positive cropmarks of two ring ditches.
S. Norton (NAU), 22 June 1982.

Not conventional 'ring ditches'; large and vague.
Perhaps old pits, but this is not definite.

October 2007. Geophysical Survey.
Geophysical survey of an area to be developed (NHER 50596) revealed several anomalies likely of archaeological origin. Five circular ditches were identified, two of which correspond with these ring ditches. Negative anomalies in the interior of the ring ditches may indicate former banks.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 18 February 2008.

January 2008. Evaluation.
Two trenches were excavated in the southern part of NHER 50596 to investigate the anomalies identified during the geophysical survey. One ring ditch was identified. The ditch was found to be approximately 5m wide and 1.45m deep with quite gently sloping sides and a rounded base. A soil sample from the primary fill contained only very sparse flecks of charcoal and black tarry material. Close to this ditch was a base sherd from a quite large Bronze Age vessel. Within the fills of the ring ditch were seven struck flints including a small neat blade, flakes and some struck or tested fragments. A small pit cut the inner edge of the infilled ring ditch and a single sherd of Iron Age pottery came from its fill.
In a second trench a large feature extended into the excavated area, but its extent and function could not be ascertained from the small excavated area. However, the feature did correspond to the position of the apparent southern terminus of the possible interrupted ring ditch identified by the geophysical survey. At the southeastern end of the same trench three small possible pits or post holes were excavated, one of which contained two sherds of Bronze Age pottery.
See (S2) for further information.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 29 May 2008.