Name:ROC Underground Monitoring Post and Orlit Post

Summary

This is a unique type of ROC Underground Monitoring Post in Norfolk. The brick tower was built in the 1960s, and had an Orlit post on top of the tower. The post has been identified as a Cold War monument of national importance.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 2000. Field Observation.
Royal Observer Corps post.
An unique brick tower, unlike any other Royal Observer Corps posts in Norfolk. This post, which unaccountably was known as Reepham, was constructed as late as September 1962 and closed in 1968. The internal fittings remain but are dismantled and stored inside. The Orlit on top of the tower retains instrument mounting and a two stage ladder. Presumably the older pattern was still in use in 1962 and it is uncertain why this one example was chosen for Norfolk.
E. Rose (NAU) July 2000.

2001.
The Cold War MPP assessment identifies this as a site of national importance, and it is to be listed or scheduled.
See (S2) for details and report on CD ROM.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 December 2001.