Name:Potentially Palaeolithic flint implement of unknown type

Summary

At some time prior to 1884 a "very large Palaeolithic implement" was recovered from a railway cutting close to Wells station. This nature of this object is unclear and its present whereabouts are unknown.

Parish:WELLS NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1884. Stray Find.
According to Woodward (S1) a "very large Palaeolithic implement" was found when a cutting was made for the "…loop-line connecting the Wells and Hunstanton [railway] line with the Wells and Fakenham line, just south-east of the railway line". An informant reported seeing this object in the collection of a Mr Garwood of Wells, although it could not be traced by Woodward.
This discovery is the reason that Wells is listed in (S2) as one of the places that had produced Palaeolithic implements prior to 1907; (S1) being listed as a reference. It is noted in (S1) that a mammoth tusk and several teeth was also recovered "…from the base of the gravel" in the same cutting.
Information from (S3).
This find is also noted on (S4) and in (S5), (S6) and (S7), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 July 2014.

8 August 1996. Field Visit.
Site visited by J. J. Wymer. Cutting remains on north side of A148 road, in use as contractor's yard. Gravel exposed on east side apparently fluviate, but only upper part seen and somewhat contorted.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 February 2016.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC? to 40001 BC?)