Name:Bircham Newton Airfield

Summary

The airfield was established as Royal Flying Corp training station in 1918. In 1920 it became the base for RAF bomber squadrons and continued as such until 1936. It then became a base for fighter squadrons. After the World War Two it served a number of military functions, before it was closed in 1962. In 1966 it opened as training centre for the construction industry. Much of the airfield and many of the associated buildings survive and they represent one of the best preserved former RAF stations in active use.

Parish:BIRCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DOCKING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Founded as gunnery school in 1918 with grass strips; BBC programme claimed the white painted buildings are of this date, but NSAM entry appears to deny this. Continued in use throughout inter war period.
Coastal Command base throughout World War Two, when airfield rebuilt.
Training school 1945-62 when officially closed.
United State Army Air Force Storage base 1962-4.
Test airfield 1965.
Now Construction Industry Board Training School, with Barclays Bank occupying Guard Room.
For detailed history and use see (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 3 August 1983.

Hangar removed to East Dereham High Street where used as munitions factory and visited by King George VI; later used as garage, burnt down 1983.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 August 1983.

See cuttings (S2) and (S3) in file.

(S4) on suitability of field for Handley Pages 1918 in file.
Also reference (S5) and (S6).

World War Two anti-aircraft artillery. See file.
D. Gurney (NLA) 28 January 1997.

2002.
Two houses of pre 1928, and married quarters of 1930s, Hyde Close (see map in file) photographed before demolition of latter.
E. Rose (NLA) September 2002.

According to (S8) there is a water tower in the complex which is the only example in Britain of brick curtain walls infilling between concrete supports, although this is common on the continent.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 February 2004.

August 2005.
The airfield was established as Royal Flying Corp training station in 1918. In 1920 it became the base for RAF bomber squadrons and continued as such until 1936. It then became a base for fighter squadrons. After World War Two it served a number of military functions, before it was closed in 1962. In 1966 it opened as training centre for the construction industry. Much of the airfield and many associated buildings survive and they represent one of the best preserved former RAF stations in active use.
D. Robertson (NLA) 2 August 2005.

For a detailed discussion of the development of Bircham Newton Airfield, and photographs of many of the buildings, see (S9).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 January 2010.

This site has an unusual underground battle headquarters, with a round observation turret (S10).