Name:Early Saxon inhumation cemetery (poorly located)

Summary

In the early 18th century a number of inhumations were discovered, with amber and glass beads, iron spearheads and other finds. The site has been interpreted as an Early Saxon inhumation cemetery. The exact location of the site is unknown, although it may be the same site as a Bronze Age round barrow, see NHER 1780.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre July 1722. Anglian inhumation cemetery found.
See (S1) for 18 July 1722: 'Letter from Mr Jo. Hare giving account that lately at Holkham, Norfolk, in digging in the side of a hill they found many corpses with many beads like amber as big as a hazelnut, more of the size of a pea of blue, green, and white glass - pierced through in order to be strung, some spearheads of iron some pieces of brass etc'.
R.R. Clarke (NCM) gives also the other sources below (not checked).
The location of the site is not known but it could quite possibly be the same site as NHER 1780.