Name:Possible Mesolithic occupation or activity site

Summary

A collection of Mesolithic flints was recovered from the surface of this low natural mound when it was ploughed in 1957. This assemblage includes a core, blades and at least two retouched implements. This mound was probably an upstanding feature during the Mesolithic and it is possible that this and other islands in the coastal marshes were seasonally occupied during this period.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1957. Stray Find.
Found by P. L. K. Schwabe on surface of natural mound in marshes following ploughing of field (Ordance Survey 212) that had previously been pasture:
Mesolithic-type flint industry. Flint grey-blue or light translucent in colour. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1957.248). Mound is at northeast corner of field, about 6' [1.83m ] high and 60 paces [54m] south-west to north-east.
Subsequently noted as comprising small cores and featureless bladelets (some burnt), similar to material from Blofield that is also held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1960.223; NHER 8485).
Information from (S1).
These discoveries were first reported in (S2) and the flints themselves are listed in (S3) as comprising 3 cores, 49 blades/flakes and 2 microliths. These flints are were also noted in (S4), although Jacobi recorded the assemblage somewhat differently, listing 1 core, 1 scraper, 1 piercer and flakes.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES),

2000. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Non-collection fieldwalking undertaken as part of archaeological assessment of Holkham Estate (Field 38).
2 prehistoric small flint blades.
The site itself is described as a low natural mound that takes to form of a low grassy rise in what (at the time at least) was rough grazing land. It was suggested that the mound was an upstanding feature in the Mesolithic period, and was probably seasonally settled or occupied, along with other islands in the marshes.
See report (S5) for further details.
K. Penn (NAU), 9 March 2001 and S. Spooner (NLA), 27 March 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 April 2015.

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • OCCUPATION SITE (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)