Name:Two ring ditch cropmarks

Cropmarks of two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs.

Two ring ditches.
D. Edwards (NAU), 16 March 1981.

8 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of ring ditches still visible.
In addition to this, cropmarks of linear features can be seen crossing the field north to south. These linear features might be old field boundaries connected to the current system. However, there is no indication of them on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map.
H. Clare (NLA), 26 September 2001.

11 August 1997. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks still visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 2 November 2001.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been adjusted from TG 3043 0378 to TG 3042 0377. Two ring ditch cropmarks are present. The largest has a slightly sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 26m. The second ring ditch is circular in plan with a narrow ditch and a 8.5m external diameter. It is likely that both of these ring ditches are of Bronze Age date and that they relate to round barrows.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 June 2007

See (S6) and (S7) for additional aerial photographs.