Name:Cropmark of possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is cut by linear cropmarks (NHER 44839) and forms part of a large barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

A copper alloy medieval buckle previously recorded as part of this site is now under NHER 45372.

21 July 1977. NAU aerial photography.
Cropmarks.
Ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 11 March 1981.

2 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Ring ditch still visible as cropmark.
In addition is a linear feature which joins the ring ditch along its northeast quadrant.
S. Massey (NLA), 26 July 2001.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S8). The grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 3449 9317 to TM 3450 9316. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 22.5m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It forms part of a barrow cemetery (NHER 44844) with other ring ditch cropmarks located immediately to its north (NHER 36361) and east (NHER 44835). This ring ditch lies on a south facing slope at approximately 21m OD. It is cut or joined by linear ditch cropmarks of a possible trackway or boundary (NHER 44839).
J. Albone (NMP) 10 July 2006.