Name:Post medieval icehouses

Summary

Two post medieval icehouses are quite heavily overgrown, with one of the entrance tunnels having collapsed and the other having been infilled. Research shows they were built in 1797 by Sir John Soane.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

11 May 1981. Field Observation.
Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Icehouses.
Small mound overgrown with ivy in wood by stables.
Considerable distance uphill from river, with no visible entrance tunnel. Door to chamber blocked off leaving bat space.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 11 May 1981. Information from (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES). 23 March 2021.

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Pair of icehouses approximately 30 yards to north west of stables...Probably 1797 by Sir John Soane. Brick. Ovoid in shape beneath earthen mounds with only one surviving vaulted access passage."
P. Watkins (HES), 23 March 2021.

1983 Listing (Grade II) confirms note by first informant that in fact this is a pair of icehouses, both ovoid, with one surviving vaulted entrance passage, built 1797 by Sir John Soane.
Card redone 29 September 1983.

1988.
Second informant confirmed to E. Rose (NAU) that one entrance passage had collapsed as stated above, but told W. Milligan (NCM) that the passage was only filled with rubbish and not collapsed.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 15 February 1988. Information from (S1).

The mapped location of this has been corrected. Previously mapped as a point at [1], it has been moved to the location recorded by (S1) (which is also where these icehouses are marked on (S3)). It is perhaps notable that another structure of some kind is marked on (S3) where this record was originally located. Is it possible that the remains observed in May 1981 were not actually those of the icehouses?

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)