Name:The Orangery, Letheringsett Park

Summary

An 18th or 19th century ruined orangery and possible icehouse located in Letheringsett Park (NHER 44219). In 1880 the building had backing wall with a central bay and two wings in front. The bay and wings were glazed; the glazing is now all gone, leaving only the plinth walls, paving, the backing wall, decorative features and header tank that supplies a fountain (NHER 42796). To the rear of the backing wall is a lean-to and two cellars. The western cellar has been interpreted as an icehouse.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Icehouse. In block of sheds backing onto greenhouse.
Information from Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 May 1981.

The icehouse is contained within one wing of a large ruined orangery which formerly had a glass house to the south and a central archway between the rear wings; this area was later infilled. Date uncertain, 18th/19th century.
(S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 December 2005.

For further details of the building, such as the header tanks for the fountain and the Cozens-Hardy coat of arms, see (S3) in file.

April 2006. Located in Letheringsett Park (NHER 44219), at some distance from the Hall (NHER 6521).
In 1880 the orangery was a greenhouse had to two wings and a central bay against a flint and brick backing wall. The glazing has now all gone, leaving only cemented plinth walls, paving, the backing wall and decorative features.
To the rear of the backing wall is a slate roofed pentise.
There are cellars at both the east and west ends, with access doors to the rear of the backing wall. The cellar at the west end is the structure interpreted as an icehouse above.
Information from (S2).

There is a header tank inside the arch of the central section which supplies water to a fountain (NHER 42796).
Information from (S3). See also (S4).
D. Robertson (NLA), 4 April 2006.