Name:Strand Cottage, Norwich Road, Roughton

Summary

A 17th century flint and brick cottage that was almost doubled in size in the 18th century. The house has an original winding stair next to the chimney stack and a large 17th century arched fireplace with 17th century wall paintings.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1981. Site Visit.
Cottage.
Apparently 16th century with original windows. Altered in 17th century with wall paintings. Extended into industrial premises in about 1800.
See HER Notes (S1) for full site visit report.
See also photographs (S2) and sketch plan (S3) which may be related to this site visit.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 March 1981. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 16 May 2019.

1986. Site Visit.
Further work indicates industrial premises, though largely 19th century, incorporate 16th century walls and fireplace in which a witch bottle was found. Cottage is early 17th century.
See also photographs (S4), sketch plan (S5) by J. Denny, and diagram (S3) which may be related to this site visit.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 May 1986. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 16 May 2019.

January 1988. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Cottage. Mid 17th century with 18th-century and 19th-century additions. Coursed flint with brick dressings. Pantile roof. Single cell plan with 18th-century side addition more than doubling the length. Two storeys with former attic."
H. Hamilton (HES), 16 May 2019. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 4 October 2021.

Geographic Position Update.
This record was located at TG 2192 3677 when first mapped. However, this incorrectly placed the building at Garage Cottage, Norwich Road, Roughton. It is actually located at TG 21914 36753 and the current Listing record reflects this.
P. Beers (HES), 04 October 2021.