Name:College Farm

Summary

An early 16th century timber framed farmhouse. The house was formerly a hall house with floors inserted in the 17th century, and an 18th century façade. A large 16th century external stack is on the west gable wall, with opening for bread ovens. In the 18th century a staircase was inserted into the original screens passage, and the interior contains original moulded doorways. One of the timber beams on the ground floor bears a carved coat of arms.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Remarkable house unique in Norfolk.
16th century jettied building with brick gable wall.
Original door at first floor level above cellar door.
Later huge staircase.
Reused stone quoins.
Property originally of Caius College.
(S1) in file.
Grade II, see (S2).
E. Rose (NAU) 26 February 1981.

1985.
Listing puts a very different interpretation on the house, in part due to more being exposed.
See file.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 January 1986.

(S2) describes the house as an early 16th century hall house, that was floored in the early 17th century, and given a new facade in the mid 18th century. Timber framed and brick with slate roof. South facade in 2 storeys. Blocked window over door. West gable wall of brick comprising massive stepped 16th century external stack. Openings for brick ovens at ground floor. Screens passage doorways blocked and 18th century staircase inserted.
Information taken from (S2).
S. Spooner (NLA) 16 March 2006