Name:Late Saxon causeway, medieval Inn, No 22 Wensum Street

Summary

In 1974 an excavation took place on this site in order to obtain further evidence of the Saxon-Norman causeway discovered beneath Wensum Street in 1896 (NHER 62). This excavation revealed an earlier phase of the causeway consisting of a second layer of transverse planking. Below the planking Late Saxon pottery found, above it was a mixture of 10th-12th century pottery. The area appears to have been a slowly drying marsh until the late 14th century when an Inn was built. The fire recorded in 1507 appears to have destroyed this, and in the 16th to 17th centuries a yard or garden was present on this site, followed in the 18th century by a cellared building.

1974. Excavation for Norwich Survey.
Trench dug to obtain further evidence of the Saxon-Norman causeway discovered beneath Wensum Street in 1896 (NHER 00062). The excavation revealed earlier phase of the causeway consisting of a second layer of transverse planking. Below the planking Late Saxon pottery found, above it was a mixture of 10th-12th century pottery.
13th/14th century layers suggested a sequence of slowly drying out marsh deposits.
Late 14th century foundations probably the earliest phase of an Inn.