Name:Cropmark of ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a 2m wide ditch and an external diameter of 20m. It is situated on the edge of a small valley at 14m OD. Two more ring ditch cropmarks are located 590m and 820m further to the west along the valley (NHER 16735-6).

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

17 July 1979. NAU aerial photographs.
Cropmark of ring ditch, approximately 20m diameter.
J. Bown (NAU) 12 November 1980.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TG 3291 1381. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a 2m wide ditch and an external diameter of 20m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is situated on the edge of a small valley at 14m OD. Two more ring ditch cropmarks are located 590m and 820m further to the west along the valley (NHER 16735-6).
J. Albone (NMP) 12 October 2006