Name:Cropmark of possible Neolithic long barrow or enclosure

Summary

A cropmark of a possible long barrow or enclosure of Neolithic date is visible on aerial photography from 1979. This monument is located on a small knoll at the northeast end of a linear barrow cemetery.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17 July 1980.
Cropmark of oval enclosure with tapering sides.
Possibly a long barrow?
Plotted on overlay by D. Edwards (NAU).
See 6 inch map (S1) and 1:2500 overlay.

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a possible long barrow or enclosure of Neolithic date is visible on aerial photographs (S2). The grid reference for this cropmark has been adjusted to TG 3397 3242 from TG 3399 3241. An elongated oval enclosure ditch is present on a southwest to northeast axis. Externally it measures 33m by 14m and has a narrow ditch approximately 1m wide. The enclosure has straight sides and rounded ends with no visible entrances. Inside the enclosure is a smaller oval ditch cropmark measuring 8m by 5m with a possible entrance at its southwestern end. It is possible that this monument is a small long barrow or a regular curvilinear enclosure of Neolithic date. The inner ditch may represent an earlier phase in the development of the monument or be associated with a grave.
This long barrow lies at the northeastern end of a linear barrow cemetery, which appears to be aligned along its axis. Five ring ditches of Bronze Age round barrows are present to its southwest over a distance of up to 550m (NHER 16651, 39221). The long barrow and the ring ditch 75m to its southwest (NHER 16651) are located on the edge of a small knoll at a height of 15m.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 17 January 2005