Name:Cropmark of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photography from 1979 and 1992. This ring ditch forms part of a linear barrow cemetery that extends to its southwest and northeast.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17 July 1979.
Cropmark of ring ditch.
Plotted on overlay by D. Edwards (NAU).

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). The grid reference for this cropmark has been adjusted to TG 3292 3236 from TG 3391 3235. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with an external diameter of 14.5m. Its ditch is less than 1m wide resulting in an internal measurement of approximately 13.5m. This barrow is located on a small knoll and forms part of a linear barrow cemetery. A group of four further ring ditches are located 360m to its southwest (NHER 39221) and a long barrow lies 75m to the northeast (NHER 16652).
J. Albone (NMP), 17 January 2005