Name:Cropmark of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. This ring ditch appears to form an outlier from a linear barrow cemetery further to the west.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1977.
OS field 50.
Cropmark of ring ditch.
A. Lawson (NAU), 1981.

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). This ring ditch is centred on TG 3382 3212. It is sub-circular in plan with an external diameter of 14m. Its ditch is less than 1m wide resulting in an internal measurement of approximately 13m. It is located on the eastern side of a small hill and appears to be an outlier from the southwest to northeast aligned linear barrow cemetery to the west (NHER 39221). However two of the barrows in the cemetery appear form a second, west to east, alignment with this ring ditch.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 January 2005