Name:Sun Cottage (former Sun public house), Church Road

Summary

This house dates to the 17th century and is of colourwashed brick with a red pantiled roof. It used to be a public house, and in 1980 restorations revealed a 17th century fireplace with two inglenook seats. These had arms carved out of the brickwork, and the actual seats were of pammets. Above the seats were 'vaulting' carved in the brickwork. They were probably added in early 18th century.

Parish:WOOD NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

18th century brick skin on timber frame.

August 1980.
Restorations revealed a 17th century fireplace with two inglenook seats. These had arms carved out of the brickwork, and the actual seats were of pammets. Above the seats was 'vaulting' carved in the brickwork. Probably added in early 18th century.
Information from North Norfolk District Council.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 September 1980.

March 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Sun Cottage, Church Road.
House. 17th century. Colourwashed brick, red pantiled roof. Two storey house with outshut rear. Rear towards Church Road with ground floor outshut lean-to with two 20th century casements, main pile with one ground and one first floor 20th century casements. Two blocked doorways; flint and pantiled wing to west with 20th century door and casement. Steeply pitched roof with at east brick parapet and stack, at west part brick and part rendered parapet and massive stack suggesting earlier taller pitch to roof.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • INN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)