Name:The Priory, Nos 13 to 19 (odd) Middleton Street

Summary

The Priory is a large two storey house with a brick façade and ornamentation of the 18th century. It is thought that the building dates originally to around 1670, and was much altered around 1710.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large house with brick facade of two storeys. On upper floor the windows are arranged in pairs on each side of a central single one; and on the ground floor a pair of larger windows each side of a central single one. On the ground floor a pair of larger windows each side of a central doorway with attached narrow windows all in a Gibbs surround, the pediment reaching up through the string course between the floors, and ornamented with a fleur-de-lys as are many buildings in Wymondham. This work is 18th century but the south gable is shaped, the front side being barbarically sliced off. It is in chequered brickwork with clamp irons, and may well be earlier than the facade. The listing mentions a stable also with shaped gable which it calls early 18th century, but this not seen.
Visited E. Rose (NAU), 5 March 1980.

Revised 1993 listing II* (S1) dates to 1670 much altered 1710. Has a projecting rear block which houses an ornate added staircase; arches to landings. First floor windows have ovolo mouldings to surrounds. First floor east room has elaborate sunk quadrant mouldings and jewel stops on bridging beams.
For history of gardens see Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey (S2).
See also architectural plans and associated modern photographs (S3).