Name:Old World Cottages, Fleggburgh Road

Summary

A late 16th century brick cottage with a thatched roof and a datestone bearing the date 1583. The west gable is decorated with brick chequerwork, and the house was extended and altered in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Parish:ROLLESBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Dated 1583.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1979.

The date plaque however is not contemporary and bears the name Old Worlde Cottages. The date could be correct for the east gable; this is hidden by a penthouse but the south end of the gable wall (in south facade) is thick, of flint, with a small blocked window at top like a staircase light. The west gable also has some traces of diaperwork, but the rest of the exterior of this single-storey and dormers brick and thatch building is of mid 19th century date.
(S1) notes that the original date 1583 with 'TGMG' appears on a stone on the west gable. The entrance door has
sunk quadrant mouldings with tongue stops. It dates the alterations to early 18th century rather than 19th but further alterations 20th century.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 October 1998.

April 2009.
Proposed extension and alterations to existing building, including the demolition of the flat roof extension.
See (S2) and (S3) for more details
H. White (NLA), 7 May 2009