Name:Possible site of Wickhampton Manor

Summary

This location is marked on Freethorpe tithe map as Hall Piece. Scatters of medieval and post medieval building material, tiles and pottery have been recovered here. A large mortar and flint structure was found by a farmer during ploughing. A 14th century sword belt fitting with a tree-like motif on the main section was found by a metal detectorist. This is the possible location of Wickhampton Manor.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

April 1979. Visit. Wickhampton Manor site.
Building material etc.
A. Rogerson (NAU), April 1979.

Found by farmer during ploughing.
Square flint and mortar structure. Before visit a hole about 0.25m wider than structure had been dug around it. Structure 1.15m square. Top which was rough lay about 0.25m below surface. Extended downwards to vertical sides at least to 0.95m from surface (limit of farmer's hole) into natural sand. One brick fragment noted in edge of structure. To be demolished by machine. Field which had been sown and rolled contains in southwest corner spreads of late medieval/post medieval tile (roofing, peg) and brick, mortared flint and burnt clay. This spread extended about 80m east of southwest corner and about 100m north, slightly over parish boundary. No earthworks. Location of structure is 14.50m east of road to west, 84m north of road on south. Farmer says a manor house stood here. Four medieval and two post medieval sherds collected besides brick and tile.
A. Rogerson (NLA).

Site called Hall Piece on (S1).

Nothing at all here on NAU's air photographs.

May/June 1995.
Medieval sword belt fitting with broken ring at narrow end. Composite construction, projecting boss with rosette motif engraved. A tree like motif engraved on main part which includes textile. Two rivets. 14th century.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 26 August 1995.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)