Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Multi-period period prehistoric finds and possible Early Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age occupation sites

Summary

A number of Mesolithic, Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint implements were collected in this field during the 1950s and 1960s, including a microlith, leaf-shaped, transverse and barbed-and-tanged arrowheads, knives, and two polished axeheads. Sherds of Beaker pottery were also found. In 1986 fieldwalking undertaken as part of the Fenland Project identified several discrete scatters of burnt flints ('pot boilers') and worked flints; the latter being of a similar date range to the early discoveries. At least one of the scatters of worked flints was predominantly Early Neolithic and several of the other concentrations also contained pieces of possible Mesolithic/Early Neolithic date. These was also further evidence for Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age activity, with at least one scatter dominated by flints of this date. Two additional sherds of prehistoric pottery were also found.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Various objects recovered from area of old O.S field 48 (Curtis Field 36).

Found by F. Curtis at unspecified location in field (Context 1):
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead. Photographed by NCM. Identified by F. Healy. Listed in (S3).
P. Watkins (HES), 9 November 2013.

Found by F. Curtis at TL 6834 8843:
1 Mesolithic microlith. Obliquely blunted point. Identified by F. Healy (NAU) and listed in (S3). Probably the same object as a microlith from Curtis Field 36 identified by R. Jacobi (TL 6850 887; Coll. No. 222) and described in (S4).
Previously recorded as NHER 30152.

Found by [1] at TL 6851 8874 (Context 3).
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead (Coll. No. 82).
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age plano-convex knife (Coll. No. 82).
Information from (S1); finds also noted in (S2) and (S3). The present location of these objects is unknown although it is noted in (S3) that the finder may have donated much of his collection to the Moyses Hall Museum in Bury St. Edmunds. Formerly recorded as NHER 5331.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 September 2013.

Found by F. Curtis at TL 6856 8877 (Context 2):
3 Beaker pottery sherds (Coll. No. 77). 2 decorated Late Beaker sherds, 1 'rusticated Beaker sherd.
Information from (S1); finds also noted in (S2) and (S3). These finds are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1965.572 : A). Formerly recorded as NHER 5319.

Found by F. Curtis at TL 6858 8884:
1 Neolithic flake from ground implement. Photographed by NCM and identified by F. Healy (NAU). Information from (S3).
P. Watkins (HES), 9 September 2013.

1949-1964. Stray Find.
Curtis' catalogue lists a number of additional finds that were also found in this field (F36), but for which little additional information is given. The worked flints listed in (S2) and (S3) are as follows:
11 Neolithic leaf arrowheads
3 Neolithic 'transverse' arrowheads
4 'harpoon barbs' - probably Neolithic transverse petit tranchet derivative arrowheads.
3 Neolithic triangular arroweads, including one found at TL 6866 8892.
2 Neolithic ground axeheads.
2 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead, including a Ballyclare type found at TL 6853 8884.
5 'slug knives' - probably Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age plano-convex knives.
24 other implements of unspecified types.

A number of Curtis' finds from this field are now held by the King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1962.20; KILLM : 1958.11.68). These finds, some of which will be pieces listed above, include:
2 Neolithic leaf arrowheads.
1 Neolithic chisel arrowhead.
1 ?arrowhead blank.
1 fabricator.
4 scrapers.
1 scale-flaked knife.
2 'notches'.
1 serrated piece.
4 misc. retouched pieces.
1 adze.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 November 2013.

4 March 1986. Fenland Project Fieldwalking.
Several discrete concentrations of material identified:

Site HCW CC (Context 1; general scatter).
Small number of worked flints. Site not included in final publication.

Site HCW 96 (Context 4; TL 6856 8876).
On east side of ridge. Sparse concentration of flints and 'pot boilers', one piece of bone and one fragment of Beaker pottery. Max dimensions 32m N/S x 15m E/W. The small worked flint assemblage was predominantly Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age.

Site HCW 97 (Context 5; TL 6851 8881).
On adjacent ridge and across intervening peat hollow. Moderate concentration of worked flints, sparse 'pot boilers' and a single sherd of indeterminate prehistoric date. Max dimensions 42m N/S x 40m E/W. The worked flints were thought to be of predominantely Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date. Notable exceptions included a small number of potentially Mesolithic/Early Neolithic blades and a later Neolithic oblique arrowhead fragment. A possible unfinished arrowhead was also found.

Site HCW 98 (Context 6; TL 6858 8885).
On side of ridge and apparently separate from HCW 99. Sparse to moderate flints and sparse 'pot boilers'. Max dimensions 35m NE/SW x 18m NW/SE. The worked flint assemblage comprised a core fragment, flakes, blades and a scraper fragment; these pieces being tentatively identified as Mesolithic/Early Neolithic.

Site HCW 99 (Context 7; TL 6860 8889).
On north-west side of ridge. Sparse flint and 'pot boilers'. Max dimensions 42m NW/SE x 18m NE/SW. The assemblage of worked flints recovered from this site was thought to be predominantly of Early Neolithic date and included a single long thin leaf-shaped arrowhead fragment. A single sherd of Early Neolithic pottery was also recovered.

Site HCW 100 (Context 8; TL 6869 8911).
On side of ridge and dropping down towards peat. Sparse to moderate flints and sparse 'pot boilers'. Max dimensions 32m N/S x 15m E/W. The small assemblage of worked flints (including a thumbnail scraper) was thought to be predominantly of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date. A small number of pieces, including several blades, were possibly Mesolithic/Early Neolithic.

Site HCW ??? (Context 9; TL 6852 8867).
On clay loam ridge. Some 'pot boilers' poor conditions for recording. Previously recorded as NHER 22528.

Site HCW 108 (Context 10; TL 6840 8842).
On gravelly sand ridge. Concentration of 'pot boilers' and a few worked flints. Max dimensions 32m E/W x 24m N/S. Worked flints not closely datable. Previously recorded as NHER 22524.

For further details see project archive (S5) and final publication (S6). Finds now held by Norwich Castle Museum.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 March 1986. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 September 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC? to 3001 BC?)