Name:Park Farm

Summary

A 17th century farmhouse that was substantially altered in the late 19th century. The house contains reused 16th century decorative brick faces and floral designs taken from Wodehouse Tower, NHER 8918. The timber framed barn dates to the early 18th century, as do the stables and a waggon lodge. The east end of the stables and the waggon lodge have decorative blind porches and were designed as an eyecatcher to be viewed from Kimberley Hall.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Magnificent long barn, weatherboarded on brick plinth, ends of walls in flint with brick trimmings. Pantiled. Penthouses along each side, with two sets of cart doors not rising higher than penthouse roof. Early 19th century?
Farmhouse has 17th century brickwork on south wall but is otherwise 19th century.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 7 December 1978.

1983.
(S1) describes as early 18th century barn, 8 bays, jowled wallposts with ogee mouldings at entrances; arched braced tie beams, collars and 2 sets butt-purlins. It agrees house is mainly 19th century though basically a single storeyed 17th century cottage (nothing of 17th century is described) but adds 'moulded brick faces and floral designs' have presumably been brought from ruins of Wodehouse Tower.
When these were seen by E. Rose (NAU) in 1978 they were thought by him to be 19th century decorative brick mouldings as common on this estate.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 March 1985.

Stables and waggon lodge aded to the List in 1998.
Described as brick and weather board, later extended in flint. Two blind porches frame the stable; 19th century wall and sheds form a yard. Stated to be an eyecatcher from the mansion, together with the barn.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 December 1998.

Plans (S2) in file.