Name:Multi-period finds

Summary

A prehistoric or Roman quern, Iron Age pottery, Roman flue tile and pottery, and medieval pottery found in 1961. Metal detecting in 2007 recovered one medieval coin.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

THE CROPMARKS OF A SQUARE ENCLOSURE PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER THIS NUMBER ARE NOW WITHIN NHER 42520.

(S1) and (S2).
R.J. Rickett (NAU) 6 February 1990

1959.
St. Joseph AP XU 64 revealed a rectangular cropmark of an enclosure just north of railway, R.R. Clarke (NCM) suggested a fortlet.
E. Rose (NAU)

1961.
Iron Age sherds, Roman sherds, fragment of puddingstone quern, and flue tile, medieval sherds and undated flint saddle quern.
E. Rose (NAU)

This is probably the site recorded by informant and not NHER 1484, see file under latter.