Name:College Farm

Summary

A 17th century and later partly timber framed farmhouse, much altered. The east end of the house is a Georgian red brick addition. A range of farm buildings nearby include a large 16th century weatherboarded barn.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

23 November 1978. Visit.
Fossilized east gable wall thick, flint, though brick quoins look surprisingly recent when compared with 17th century brick central chimney. Main house timber framed, with several blocked windows and doors, blocked inglenook fireplace and site of spiralling staircase beside chimney. Arch-braced tiebeams in roof.
Section west of chimney has however been lowered to single storey, and coated in 18th century brick; one original upper window now cut in half by roof, and intervening gable wall rests on a beam!
East end of the house is a Georgian red brick addition. Other outbuildings added. Large barn with two orders of tiebeams, arched braces on lower set, 15th or 16th century on flint plinth, weatherboarded; one gable wall of 17th century flint and brick, the other 18th century brick.
Later rough brick dividing wall.
Name comes from ownership by Gonville and Caius College.
Stack in house cuts the timber frame.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 November 1978.

Barn alone August 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Barn. 17th century, lengthened in 18th century. Weatherboarded timber frame with flint and brick north gable-end. Later brick south gable-end returned. Pantile roof. South gable-end with tumbling-in, oval owl hole, doorway with cambered head and one upper opening. One pair of opposing cart entrances. 6-bay frame with arch braced ties, collars and butt purlins. Later lean-tos to both gutter walls.

Press cutting (S2) in file.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)