Name:Possible medieval moated site

Summary

The possible site of a medieval moated manor. Traces of the moat may have been located, but they are confused by later drainage features. It was not possible to confirm this site through examination of the aerial photographs.

Parish:ROUDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Noted in about 1900.
'In a close near the church'.
Moated site of Gonville's Manor still visible at Larling (S1).
However nothing shown on Ordnance Survey map or on early 19th century tithe map, and no moat seen in area by E. Rose (NAU).
Bryant often claims moats which cannot be found; he has a habit of quoting from 19th century directories.
E. Rose (NAU), 1977.

Apparently discovered in wood northeast of church at grid reference. Confused by drainage features but higher, drier areas.
Sketch in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 June 1987.

September 2012. Norfolk NMP.
This site could not be positively identified from the aerial photographs during systematic examination as part of the National Mapping Programme, largely due to the fact that it was situated within a heavily wooded area.
E. Bales (NMP), 12 September 2012.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)