Name:Abbey Farmhouse

Summary

A 17th century timber framed and brick house, dated 1654, with a later 18th century range. The house has a large gabled dormer window with ovolo-moulding and an 18th century dairy to the south.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

House, formerly had star-topped chimneys which have now fallen, and wooden pediments over windows.
Sounds early 17th century.
Long derelict but now being restored.
Information from [1], September 1978.

September 1960. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
The house is dated 1654 on timber lintel of ground floor window, perhaps incorporates earlier work. Rendered timber frame, brick. Tile roof. 2-cell plan with wing to rear and a stair outshut in the angle; outshut to rear; 18th century range to south gable. Facade of 2 storeys with irregular fenestration. All windows are of oak, inserted in restoration of 1970s. Brick plinth. 3 casements to ground floor, the 2 to left having timber pediments, are dated. 6 panel door. 4 mullioned windows to first floor. Stacks to rear; that to left repaired, incorporated into single storey and attic projecting gabled range with casements to ground and attic floors. Small 2 storey brick gabled stair outshut with 6 panel door to right in moulded jambs, with 2 orders of ovolo moulding. Large gabled dormer with 2 orders of ovolo moulding to bressumer beam. Right hand stack with repaired twin octagonal shafts with star tops, incorporated into outshut. North gable wall has 6 panel door. 2 mullioned windows to gable. 18th century dairy to south, facade with plank door and louvred window. Pantile roof and shaped gable.
Interior: Ovolo moulded transverse beam to northern ground floor room. Brick fireplace with moulded 4-centred arch. Blocked window with cavetto moulded mullions in rear wing and to stair by south stack. Cavetto moulding to blocked mullioned window in rear wall of outshut. Butt purlin roof with curved wind braces.
S. Spooner (NLA) 10 July 2006

• DAIRY (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)