Name:Medieval gold finger ring

Summary

In 1823 a gold medieval signet ring was found on land to the north of Thetford. The ring featured an eagle displayed, crowned falcon or raven on the inside and was dated to the 15th century.

Full description

May 1823. Found 'in the nursery grounds on the north side of Thetford…in that part where the old road which crossed the Magdalen fields, branching off from the Norwich to the Croxton roads, used to run, previously to the enclosure act being obtained in 1806'.
Site located by A. Gregory (NAU) - Bryant's map of 1826 still shows nurseries in area.
Gold signet ring inscribed DEUS ME OUROYE DE VOUS SEUIR A GREE COM MON COUR DESIRE. 'God work for me to make suit acceptably to you, as my heart desires'.
Eagle displayed, crowned falcon or raven on inside. 15th century.
Found in files in Thetford Town Council Offices in 1978.