Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxe, Eccles (Lessingham, poorly located)

Summary

The Norfolk Castle Museum holds a Palaeolithic flint handaxe that was found at Eccles (Lessingham) in 1935. Although its exact provenance is not recorded its rolled condition suggests that it was probably a beach find.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Unstratified and poorly located finds from Lessingham beach.

Found at unrecorded location in Eccles (Lessingham):
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe. Now part of the Norwich Castle Museum Apling Collection (NWHCM : 1977.124.1). Information from (S1).
This handaxe is described on (S2) and in (S3) as a rolled ovate handaxe. Wymer notes that its condition suggests it was probably found on the beach. This object is also noted in (S4), (S5) and (S6), although no additional information is given.

A number of the objects in the NCM's Apling collection appear to be finds that he inherited from J. E. Sainty, so it is possible that he was the original finder of this handaxe.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 June 2014.

October-December 2014. Stray Find.