Name:Undated subterranean gallery, Black Horse Inn, (Great) Magdalen Street

Summary

When sinking a well in the yard of the Black Horse Inn around 1820, a subterranean gallery was discovered. The date and purpose of this gallery are unclear, but it may have resulted from extraction of chalk or flint in the past.

Around 1820.
A well sunk in the yard of the Black Horse Inn, Great Magdalen Street, penetrated a subterranean gallery in the chalk. No dating evidence was recovered and it is unclear whether this was made for working flint in prehistoric times or to obtain chalk for building at some later date.
Revealed section was 15.3m (50ft) long, 6.1m (20ft) high and 3.1m (10ft) wide. Another gallery ran off to the south, but was blocked when the well was sunk.
See (S1) quoted in (S2).

• CHALK PIT? (Unknown date)