Name:Fir Grove, Hethel Road

Summary

This two storey farmhouse dates to the 17th century and later and is of rendered timber frame and gault brick, with thatched and plaintiled roofs. There are two ground-floor three-light 18th century mullion and transom windows, and a 19th century porch with a crow-stepped gable.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17th century timber framed house later altered.
See notes in file.
Listed 1983 (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 29 September 1983.

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Fir Grove, Hethel Road.
Farmhouse. 17th century and later. Rendered timber frame and gault brick with thatched and plaintiled roofs. Gault brick side extension and service extension to rear. Two storeys with attic. Two ground floor three-light 18th century mullion and transom windows, a 19th century porch with crow-stepped gable and two renewed four-light diamond mullion windows. Three 18th century three-light casements above. One 19th century gabled dormer with very elaborate coloured margin glazing and a decorative barge board. One gable-end stack with two angled shafts and one later axial stack. Mid 19th century gault brick side extension to stack side. two storeys and one bay with opposing canted bays with single sash windows above. 20th century lean-to side extensions.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)