Name:Possible site of Early Saxon cemetery

Summary

This is one of three possible sites for an Early Saxon cemetery in Wickmere (see NHER 6658 and 6659 for the other potential sites). Documents state that a number of urns were found at this location.

Parish:WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible alternative site for Early Saxon cemetery (see NHER 6658).

(S1) account describes site as in a small sand pit on crest of hill, which this is; and old guidebook to hall speaks of the
'barrow' (really the hill) in which the urns were found 'peeping over the roof of the hall' as one approaches from the west - which this hill did before trees grew up.
Information from member of the public [1].
Only difficulty is that this field is not 'northeast of Hall Farm' as stated in original description.

However, there is also the reference to finds being made 'in the adjacent field', and if this was the cemetery site it would make the reported finding of the urn to the southwest (NHER 6659) far more reasonable.
No finds in pit or rabbit scrapes.
E. Rose (NAU) 11 May 1978.