Name:Cornerways

Summary

A 17th century rendered timber framed house, re-roofed and extended in 1640, according to the plaster date on the rear wall. It has 18th and 20th century extensions and repairs. A 17th century wall painting of a three-masted ship was discovered in an upstairs room during restoration work in the 1970s.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 1978. Visit.
Photographs (S1) in file.
17th century house. Original window discovered during renovations. Wallpainting of three-masted ship revealed in cupboard (former alcove) in upstairs room.
Information from [1] and P. Wade-Martins (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU), 22 November 1978.

West gable of 17th century brick, south wall appears clay lump; ridge between floors.
(S2) states that there is a date of 1640 at the rear; the house originally had three rooms, and has a fine early 17th century collar and windbrace roof.
E. Rose, 21 July 1980.

Interior visited by E. Rose (NAU) and C. Lewis (GYM).
Beamwork (upper arch-braced tie beams) suggest originally a 16th century date. The wallpainting is very similar to the graffitti (mid-16th century) in Salthouse church. Wall painting identified as of a 17th century ship by C. Lewis (GYM). See (S3).
Thetford Ware found in garden (informant [1]).

August 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. C16, re-roofed and extended in 1640 according to plaster date on rear wall. Important C18 and C20 extensiomand repairs. Rendered timberframe with one colourwashed brick gable-end and pantile roof. 2 storeys with attic. Facade with irregular fenestration. 2 C18 3-light first floor windows with metal casements. 2 3-light C19 ground floor casements. Modern off-centre front door. 2 sloping dormers with metal casements. Date incised in recess above back door which has a simple gabled hood. One C18 or early C19 3-light window with metal casement. Brick gable-end probably belongs to 1640 remodelling. Later extensions to side and rear not of special interest. Remains of 3 roof trusses of heavy scantling suggesting a C16 date with ties and some surviving arched braces. Roof, probably of 1640, of about 7 bays with collars, double sets of butt purlins and windbracing. Painting in a cupboard of a ship, probably C17 (Norfolk Archaeology. XXXVII, 1981). One room with C18 raised and fielded panelling and an eared fire surround.
Information from (S4).

The main range of the house is timber-framed. It was almost certainly built as a three-cell house, but the eastern cell has been removed and a single storey kitchen put in its place. There is a large central room with a massive bearer-joist running longitudinally from the hearth to an odd position over the doorway to the western cell. The room next to the street was modernised in the 18th century. The roadside gable is brick and dates from the 17th century.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 January 2007.