Name:Route of Wells Harbour Line, Great Eastern Railway

Summary

This part of the line operated between 1859 and 1962.The remains of the Great Eastern Railway Wells Harbour Line can be seen on RAF 1946 aerial photographs and on BKS 1957 images. This runs from Wells junction to quayside. It was no longer in use by the time of the 1957 aerial photographs, but the route it took and the location of cuttings and embankments are clearly visible. It appears to still be in use on the early RAF aerial photographs. It is now used as a road.

Parish:WELLS NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1859-1962.
Wells Junction-Quayside.
Now used as road.

November 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Remains of the Great Eastern Railway, Wells Harbour Line can be seen on RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S1) and on BKS 1957 images (S2). This runs from Wells junction to the quayside (from ca. NGR TF9209 4328, through TF9232 4351, to TF9158 4384). It is no longer in use by the 1957 aerial photographs, but the route it took and the location of cuttings and embankments are visible. (At least some of it appears to still be in use on the earlier RAF aerial photographs). Part of it is now used as a road. The railway is mapped on the 2nd edition OS map (S3) and this shows the cuttings, embankment and junction. A section of this stretch of railway is still shown on the OS 1:10000 map (S4). (An extent of area for Wells station has been included under this NHER number).
H. Clare (NMP), 21 November 2002.

• BRICK KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)