Name:Rockland Broad

Summary

A flooded medieval peat extraction site, this is now the largest area of open water in the Yare Valley. The line of parallel islands to the northwest of the broad are the overgrown hulks of wherries sunk in 1931 and later to improve tidal scour.

Parish:ROCKLAND ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Medieval peat working.
The line of parallel islands in northwest of broad are overgrown hulks of wherries sunk in 1931 to improve the tidal scour.
See (S1).

Details (S2) in file of the names of the wherries above mentioned and their relative positions. The file also details the wherry Liberty, not strictly speaking suitable for the NHER as it was not sunk until 1963. It is in Wheatfen Broad to the north which is not mentioned by (S1) as a medieval peat working and so is outside the county number until further information obtained.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 August 1993.

See (S3) in file, which suggests that the northern section may have been extended by post medieval extraction. It has since been terrestrialised.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 May 2003.

• PEAT CUTTING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)