Name:Martham Broad

Summary

Martham Broad is a flooded and infilled medieval peat cutting. A 19th century map shows that the broad was much larger in the past than it is now. In 1983 a series of undated timber posts were found as a new dyke was being cut. These could be medieval and associated with peat cutting or a former dyke. Alternatively they may have been part of a medieval/post medieval sluice.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Medieval peat working.
See (S1).
Shown on inland portion of Admiralty chart 1957 (S2) (not revised since 19th century) as circular with large circular island in middle. This is probably an imaginative rather than an accurate representation.
E. Rose (NAU), 1979.

October to November 1983. Context 1 at TG 4565 2063, in new dyke dug as relief along northwest side of Hundred Stream on north side Martham Broad. Found by Anglian Water Authority excavator.
Substantial shaped, morticed and pegged timbers. Diving indicates more in situ.
See detailed reports (S3 to S5) by B. Ayers and A. Gregory (NAU) in file.
A. Gregory (NAU), 11 November 1983.

Broad shown as circular with large circular island in middle also on 1838 first edition 1 inch Ordnance Survey map (S6). Present peninsula at centre of broad could have been an island and banks could have encroached. Is this another case of a 'pleasure island' like Hickling and Catfield?
E. Rose (NLA), 6 March 1995.

• PEAT CUTTING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)