Name:Medieval park boundary, settlement and brick kiln

Summary

Earthwork banks and ditches on the western edge of this site may represent the boundary of the medieval deer park associated with Hales Hall (NHER 1053). Fieldwalking has revealed the site of a medieval settlement within the probable area of the park. The settlement may have been associated with the park but in the late medieval and early post medieval period the site was used for the manufacture of bricks. Prehistoric flints, Roman tiles, and medieval and post medieval pottery and bricks have been recovered from the site.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1977 to 1978. Context 1.
Medieval sherds found by [1].

1981 to 1982. Fieldwalking by Hales Survey (site 52), Context 2.
Flints.
Medieval to post medieval sherds, Roman tile.
Site of brick kiln?
See list and plans in file.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU) May 1982.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 June 1982.

(S1) discusses this site in some depth. At the western edge of the site are two short stretches of earthwork banks with ditches on both sides. This boundary may be that of the medieval deer park that was associated with Hales Hall, see NHER 1053. The medieval pottery recovered from the site suggests that activity began here while the park was still in existence. In the late medieval and early post medieval period the site was clearly being used for brick-making, and the field is called 'Brick Kiln Field' on (S2). Activity on the site appears to have ceased by the 16th century.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 19 May 2006